All skincare products that contain water or water-based ingredients require a preservative (natural or synthetic) to remain stable and safe to use on the skin, or they will quickly become a home to mould, bacteria, and microbial growth.
Unfortunately, numerous cosmetic and personal care formulations contain synthetic preservatives which are highly irritating to the skin, many of which are considered toxic. Furthermore, some of these ingredients have also been linked to serious long term health issues.
The good news is that many of these preservatives, once seen as favorites, are becoming less acceptable and many have been removed from the market due to growing public pressure and increasingly strict chemical regulations. This has opened up a wide gap for manufacturers to start providing preservatives based on naturally occurring ingredients and compounds.
As our facial hydrating mist contains water based ingredients, we endeavoured to find a naturally occurring, plant based, yet effective preservative. Thankfully mother nature came to the rescue in the form of radish root ferment, a natural preservative that inhibits the growth of microbes, doesn't disrupt the skins microbiome, delivers a healthy dose of probiotics and has amazing benefits for the skin.
What exactly is Radish Root Ferment Filtrate (Leuconostoc)?
Radish root ferment filtrate is a natural antimicrobial preservative derived from radishes fermented with leuconostoc kimchii; a lactic acid bacteria that is used to make the traditional Korean dish, kimchi, a type of fermented cabbage.
The active ingredient is a skin-friendly peptide released from leuconostoc kimchii bacteria during the fermentation process. This peptide has been shown to offer incredible protection against harmful bacteria, mould and yeasts, making it the perfect alternative to synthetic preservatives such as paraben, triclosan and phenoxyethanol. Better still, this cutting edge, natural preservative offers many other skin loving benefits.
Helps to control acne
Bacteria is the leading cause of most acne, along with increased oil production. Radish root ferment assists acne prone skin by inhibiting the growth of this active bacteria at the skin's surface.
Moisturises the skin
The peptides found in radish root ferment contain a natural moisturiser and calming agent, which helps to condition and nourish the skin.
Radish root ferment is known for it's anti-inflammatory properties, helping to minimise redness and swelling. It also reduces itchiness, either from dry skin or insect bites.
Keeps skin hydrated
Radish root ferment is also a great source of hyaluronic acid, which helps to keep your skin's surface hydrated and looking plump
Acts as a probiotic
Rather than acting like a standard preservative, wiping out all bacteria, radish root ferment acts more like a probiotic, colonising the product with good bacteria that will keep the bad out.