What is Baobab Oil?
Baobab oil is extracted from the seeds of the highly nutritious baobab fruit, considered by many to be a superfood due to its high levels of essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. This fruit is found growing on the Adansonia (boabab) tree, one of the most celebrated trees found in the savanna grasslands on the African continent. Also known as the monkey - bread tree, the upside down tree and the tree of life, this magnificent tree has been used to provide food, water, shelter, medicine and an abundance of nutrition to the African people for thousands of years.
Why we use baobab in all of our oil based products
This nutrient dense oil boasts a rich, velvety feel and the people of Africa have been enjoying its superior moisturising properties for many generations.
Baobab oil contains an array of vitamins, fatty acids and phytonutrients. Vitamins A and F are actively involved in the renewal of cell membranes, vitamin C assists with skin elasticity, while vitamin E, a superior antioxidant, helps to fight against aging and protect from free radicals.
It's anti-aging benefits are further enhanced with it's of high levels of essential fatty acids (omegas 3, 6 & 9) which help maintain the integrity of skin cell membranes as well as protecting from moisture loss by conditioning and hydrating the skin.
Baobab oil is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no greasy residue. It also has a low comedogenic rate, meaning it doesn’t clog your pores.
It rejuvenates skin cells, speeds up skin recovery processes, and encourages new growth while bringing a refreshed beautiful glow to your skin. This is why we've chosen to include it in our full range of natural, plant based skincare.
More reasons why we love it
- Nourishes aging and dehydrated skin
- Promotes skin's elasticity and improves skin tone
- Combats fine lines and wrinkles
- Supports collagen production
- Exceptional moisturising properties
- Rejuvenates skin cells
- Effective against scarring
- Conditions cuticles and strengthens nails
- Helps to fight acne
- Soothes irritated skin and sunburn
- Assists with conditions such as eczema and rosacea
- Doesn't interfere with the skins microbiome
- Reduces damage from UV rays
- Absorbs easily and rapidly
- Doesn't clog pores
- Suitable for all skin types, even oily skin
Supporting African communities
Not only do these iconic trees form an integral part of many savanna ecosystems, they also play an important role in the lives of the rural people, providing a source of nutritious food, fibre for making household products, medicine for ailments and as a connection to the spiritual world. And in more recent times, trade in baobab products has provided many thousands of rural African families with a direct income from the powder and oil derived from baobab fruit.
Indigenous women are harvesting the fruit to make products such as jam, juice and wine which they sell locally. The seeds are also extracted, washed by hand, laid out to dry naturally in the sun and then pressed, producing the rich golden oil which is then sold on the global market. This contributes to their livelihood, delivers sustainable income and provides protection for these ancient trees.